What is it?
Azelaic acid is a dicarboxylic acid, which works to gently exfoliate the skin. It can be derived from grains, but the azelaic acid found in skincare is most often made in labs. We love it because it helps with rosacea, hyperpigmentation, and sometimes acne.
Let's talk benefits of azelaic acid then
Azelaic acid is only to be applied topically, and not ingested.
Oh baby, get ready. Azelaic acid has historically only been available in prescription strength (about 10-15%), but now, more and more products are available in doses under 10% and under. When used topically, azelaic acid can unclog pores, lessen sensitivity, and evens skin’s texture and tone. It is also used in the treatment of rosacea, making it a product for those who struggle with redness.
Risks of azelaic acid:
The reason there are so few 10% and under products out there is because it can be hard to formulate them without the acid becoming grainy, which can be tough on skin. Read on to see some of our picks for the best formulations!
As with all exfoliating products, be sure to use sparingly to not over-exfoliate! Overuse can result in itching and burning skin.
How does it work?
Azelaic acid gently exfoliates the skin’s surface, thus unclogging pores and diminishing the appearance of blemishes and scarring. It works to stop certain bacteria that cause skin issues from developing. For example, in the case of rosacea, there is an excess of keratin in the skin, and when azelaic acid is applied, it inhibits further build up.
Is the hype real?
P much, and what have you got to lose? PORES? REDNESS? Same.
Our product picks:
Love learning about ingredients? Sign up for our newsletter to get our highlighted ingredient of the week delivered right to your inbox.